Privacy

1. Our Privacy Policy

The sites www.ondru.org and www.voicelessjourneys.org (the Website) are owned and operated by Ondru Limited (ABN 51 600 099 456) (Ondru).

At Ondru, we recognise the importance of your privacy. We abide by the Privacy Act 1998 (Commonwealth of Australia).  A policy for the management of your personal information is set out in this document.  Ondru is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Privacy Policy applies to the Website (including the publication of the Ondru Journal) and governs data collection and usage. By using the Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "personally identifiable information" means information that identifies a particular individual, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, and phone number. When other information, such as e-mail newsletters and mailing lists, is directly associated with personally identifiable information, this other information also becomes personally identifiable information.

For general terms and conditions of use of the Website and services please refer to our Terms and Conditions.

1.1. Collection of your Personal Information

As the operator of the Website, Ondru needs to obtain and retain information about its users. When you visit the Website, information may be recorded for statistical purposes regarding your server address, domain name, date and time of visit, previous site visited and browser type.

Throughout the course of your interaction with the Website you may also be required to provide us with certain information to better allow us to provide our services to you.  We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect or use is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment and is accessed only by authorised parties for permitted purposes. Ondru collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through the Website public message or comment boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Please note that Ondru does not read any of your private online communications.

1.2. Our use of your Personal Information

Ondru collects and uses your personal information to operate the Website and deliver the necessary services. To the extent permitted by the Spam Act 2003 (Commonwealth of Australia) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth of Australia), Ondru may use your personally identifiable information to provide you with information about services, events and related activities from Ondru and its affiliates. Ondru may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered (however, you may opt out of receiving promotional communications from us by mail, e-mail, or telephone, as explained below and in the section entitled "Choices/Facility to Unsubscribe." And, we will not share your e-mail address with third parties for promotional purposes unless you consent to such sharing by affirmatively agreeing to it).

Ondru does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Ondru may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Ondru may share data with trusted partners and advertisers to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties and advertisers are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Ondru, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

2. Collection of Data

This Website collects personally identifiable information that is necessary for the function of the Website activities.

 When you visit this Website we may make a record of your visit and log some or all of the following information for statistical or maintenance purposes:

  • Your service or internet protocol (IP) address (the name or number which uniquely identifies the computer through which you were connected to the internet);
  • The address of the referring site;
  • The date and time of your visit;
  • Your top level domain name (for example - .org.au, .gov.au, .com.au etc);
  • The address of the page that is accessed and the documents downloaded; and
  • The type of browser you used.

Ondru also collect personally identifiable information when you subscribe to our mailing list or our journal.

3. Use and Disclosure

In general, Ondru collects personally identifiable information to the extent that is necessary for us to carry out our business, to provide a high quality of service and to establish and build a relationship with you.

 We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Website. Your IP address is used to gather broad demographic information and is never disclosed publicly against any of your personally identifiable information.

This Website uses "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Webpage server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise Ondru pages, or register with Ondru or its services, a cookie helps Ondru to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information. When you return to the Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Ondru features that you may have customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Ondru.

4. Choices/Facility to Unsubscribe

If you have previously agreed to receive e-mail and/or journals from us, you may use the email address and phone number provided on our Website to notify us that you no longer wish to receive such e-mail and/or journals. Ondru allows users to unsubscribe so that they will not receive future messages or emails. Because we plan our communications in advance, it may take several weeks for your request to become effective. If, due to human error, you continue to receive our communications, please contact us again and we will make every effort to correct the situation.

5. Data Quality

Ondru is dedicated to ensuring that all personally identifiable information is collected or used is accurate, complete and up to date.  If you would like to change or update any information previously supplied to Ondru please contact us by email on mail@ondru.org

6. Data Security

Ondru takes all reasonable steps to protect the personally identifiable information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

Ondru will take all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify records of personally identifiable information collected which is redundant, or which Ondru becomes aware is inaccurate or false.

7. Openness

This page details Ondru’s privacy policies.  It outlines the type of information we collect, how we use it and why we collect it.  If you would like further information on our privacy standards, please contact us by email on mail@ondru.org.

8. Identifiers

Except for Australian Business Numbers or Australian Company Numbers we do not collect nor use any Commonwealth government or agency identifiers to distinguish our users.

9. Anonymity

Where it is lawful and practical, users have the option of not identifying themselves while using the Website.  However, in order to receive the full benefit of this website certain personally identifiable information may be required.

10. Transborder Data Flows

Ondru will only transfer personally identifiable information about an individual to someone (a related company/organisation or an individual) who is in a foreign country if the individual consents to the transfer or if the transfer is otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth of Australia) or unavoidable for the provision of our services to the individual.

11. Sensitive Information

Sensitive information encompasses information or an opinion about an individuals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preference or practices, criminal record or health information about an individual. 

This Website will not require users to provide Ondru with sensitive information. If a user provides Ondru with sensitive information, Ondru will deal with such information in accordance with provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth of Australia).

12. Links

This Website contains links to other sites. Ondru is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of linked websites.

13. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Website please contact us by email on mail@ondru.org.  

Ondru reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Any amendment will be made on a prospective basis, with the effect that all information received or retained before the time of any amendment will remain subject to the policy applicable prior to the amendment.